Are Slot Machines Legal In South Carolina
[…] The Circuit Court reversed the Magistrate's finding and the State appeals.

We reverse.

A review of the essential facts reveals that 'Lucky 8 Line' is a coin-operated machine with a video display designed to simulate a slot machine. The player inserts money and presses a button. A computer program causes the screens to roll and randomly stop, displaying words and symbols. Certain combinations of symbols earn the player an additional turn. The player has absolutely no control over the combination of words or symbols appearing on the video screen.

The applicable statute, § 12-21-2710, provides, in part:

It is unlawful for any person to keep on his premises or operate or permit to be kept on his premises or operated within this State any vending or slot machine, punch board, pull board, ... or other device pertaining to games of chance of whatever name or kind, ... but the provisions of this section do not extend to coin-operated nonpayout pin tables, in-line pin games, and video games with free play feature....